Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2133, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2133: Took off for training flight.07/08/1941
Crashed at RAF Shawbury from which aerodrome he was doing his solo flight. Machine was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt (545205) Ronald Frederick RIETICKER (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF