This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2012 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
| Owner/operator: | THK Gökçen Havacılık |
| Registration: | TC-CAR |
| MSN: | U20606128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ankara-Etimesgut Airport - (ANK/LTAD) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ankara-Etimesgut Airport - ANK/LTAD |
| Destination airport: | Ankara-Etimesgut Airport - ANK/LTAD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to a technical malfunction, the pilots of a Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II had to make a forced landing about 250 meters before the runway of Ankara-Etimesgut Airport - ANK/LTAD.
The aircraft rolled over during landing.
Both pilots sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ilgazetesi.com.tr/2012/04/04/thk-egitim-ucagi-bos-araziye-zorunlu-inis-yapti/0124593/]
http://www.shaber3.com/gundem/Ankarada-kesif-ucagi-zorunlu-inis-yapti/743976/
http://www.habermonitor.com/en/haber/detay/made-a-forced-landing-in-ankara-training-airc/145446/
http://www.haberturk.com/yasam/haber/730969-kesif-ucagi-zorunlu-inis-yapti
http://www.turkiyegazetesi.com.tr/Genel/a10199.aspx
Location