| Date: | Monday 26 March 2012 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | SAETA SL |
| Registration: | EC-KVB |
| MSN: | T20608325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castellón de la Plana Airport - (LECN) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | LECN |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II, transporting and spraying sterile flies to protect the fruit for plagues, overshot the runway when landing at Castellón de la Plana Airport - LECN and came to rest in some bushes.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-010/2012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/07656CDD-368B-458F-8D00-BB6DE055D381/113809/2012_010_A.pdf http://www.aerotendencias.com/aviacion-general/5078-salida-de-pista-de-un-cessna-206-en-el-aerodromo-del-pinar- http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/f1947/ECKVB01.jpg (photo)
Location