Incident Maule M-5-180C N5659Z, Saturday 3 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5659Z
MSN: 8069C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Fayette, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft, a Maule M-5-180C, N5659Z, flipped inverted, sustaining minor damage.
There were no reported injuries to the three passengers onboard the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_5659Z.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5659Z&x=0&y=0