| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2012 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RPS |
| MSN: | 28298/191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | SFT/ESNS |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SAS - Scandinavian Airlines Boeing 737-683, performing flight SAS1014, suffered problems with the cabine pressurisation system (bleed air), made an emergency decent and made a preauctionary landing at Umeå Airport - UME/ESNU. Passengers had to continue to Skellefteå by bus.
The oxygen masks was deployed manually in the cabin.
The incident was caused by a mechanical malfunction in the left engine bleed valve and that the remaining cabin pressurisation system not being able to pressurise the cabin at the altitude where the airplane operated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-30/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.vk.se/608274/flygdrama-i-umea https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ume%C3%A5_Airport http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202013_03e.pdf Location