Incident Boeing 737-824 N33209, Wednesday 4 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N33209
MSN: 30581/647
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1727 was on approach to George Bush Intercontinental Airport after a flight from Tampa. Then at 6000 feet the flight hit severe turbulence and landed safely on runway 08R. 12 passengers were injured in the incident and wes taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/default/article/7-hurt-when-Tampa-to-Houston-jet-hits-turbulence-3458385.php
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1727/history/20120404/1030Z/KTPA/KIAH
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=44d7d1f6&opt=4096
https://www.khou.com/video?id=146217945&sec=548547

Location