Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N11201, Tuesday 1 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1970
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11201
MSN: 1897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed stall and recover 3 or 4 times bfr spin.Alt estd as 500ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB