Incident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 G-CVIX, Thursday 5 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:Drilling Systems Ltd.
Registration: G-CVIX
MSN: 10125
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon MK 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a brief test flight, from Bournemouth Airport - EGHH, the undercarriage of a De Havilland DH-110 Sea Vixen FAW2 would not lock. Later three green were confirmed but on roll out the nosewheel collapsed.

Per the summary to the official AAIB report into the incident: "During the latter stages of the landing roll, whilst completing the after landing checklist, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear to up which resulted in the retraction of the nose and left main landing gear. The operation of the left main landing gear micro switch on landing should have prevented retraction. However, it is thought that a combination of an increase in main landing gear oleo pressure, to allow for increased weight operations, and a low landing weight prevented the activation of the micro switch."

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. eye witness reports
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f546e5274a1317000587/DH110_Sea_Vixen_Faw_Mk2_G-CVIX_10-12.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9635534.Runway_closed_at_Bournemouth_Airport_after_Sea_Vixen_incident/r/?ref=rss]
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2126128/Worlds-remaining-air-worthy-Sea-Vixen-plane-crashes-Bournemouth-Airport.html?ito=feeds-newsxml
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/481867-sea-vixen-incident-bournemouth-today.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2017 G-CVIX Naval Aviation Ltd Navy Wings Heritage Centre 0 RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL) sub
Gear-up landing

Location

Media: