ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144837
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 April 2012 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force - 645th ASG |
Registration: | 05-0102 |
MSN: | PB-0.. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seychelles Int Airport, Mahé -
Seychelles
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | SEZ/FSIA |
Destination airport: | SEZ/FSIA |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A U.S. Air Force General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle) turned back shortly after takeoff from Seychelles International Airport - SEZ/FSIA, Mahé Island, touched down on the runway and bounced a few times before ending up in the sea at the extreme southern end of the runway.
The Air Force Materiel Command investigation board found that the contractor pilot closed the fuel shut off valve whilst reacting to a warning indication having failed to adjust the flaps setting after raising the landing gear immediately after take-off. Whilst then attempting to return to land both operators failed to lower the landing gear resulting in the destruction of the US$ 8.9 million aircraft when it impacted within the first third of the runway.
Sources:
http://in.reuters.com/article/2012/04/05/seychelles-drone-idINDEE83401C20120405 http://www.airforce-magazine.com/DRArchive/Pages/2012/April%202012/April%2005%202012/ReaperCrashesinSeychelles.aspx http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2005.html https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/040412_MQ-9A_Seychelles.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |