Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3449, Saturday 16 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1964
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3449
MSN: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marrupa (FQMR) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mecula airstrip
Destination airport:Marrupa (FQMR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4-5 km from airport at night. Alferes Simoes Pinho, Furriel Abreu Faria and two injured passengers died.

Sources:

http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.de/2011_08_01_archive.html
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
El Litoral 18 May 1964, p1
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm F104/S242
Diário de Lisboa 20 May 1964, p1