Loss of control Accident Remos GX N75GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144841

Date:Thursday 5 April 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Gemini Aviation Llc
Registration: N75GX
MSN: 277
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport - KARB, Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)
Destination airport:Adrian, MI (ADG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane suddenly veered to the left during the takeoff roll and that he was unable to maintain control, even with full opposite rudder and aileron inputs. The airplane became momentarily airborne before it nosed down and impacted a field adjacent to the runway. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control on takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location