Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 CR-AIB, Friday 5 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AIB
MSN: 10205
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beira (BEW) -   Mozambique
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW)
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an airport car while taxiing for departure. One worker was killed, and another was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2010_01_01_archive.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1970 CR-AIB DETA Moçambique Airlines 4 Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM) w/o