Accident Technoavia SM-2000P RA-0491G, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Technoavia SM-2000P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-0491G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Maloyaroslavets, Kaluga region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kudinovo Airfield
Destination airport:Kudinovo Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Technoavia SM-2000P crashed near Maloyaroslavets, Kaluga region, on a training flight.

All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://tempo.com.ph/2012/light-plane-crash-kills-4-in-central-russia/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20120406/172662165.html
https://ria.ru/incidents/20120406/619848526.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/06apr2012/kaluga.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4nwXNRWR2I&feature=player_embedded (place of crash)
https://igor113.livejournal.com/225599.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/7/5/1696577.jpg (photo)

Media: