Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96216, Friday 16 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Kurtzer Flying
Registration: N96216
MSN: 8516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sucia Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shaw Island,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot allowed pax to deplane on float to moor acft. Pax walked into rotating prop. Pax wasnt warned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB