Accident Aerotec MXP-650 Amigo AL-56, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Aerotec MXP-650 Amigo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: AL-56
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert Int. Airport - BLB/MPLB -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport - BLB/MPL
Destination airport:Penonomé Airport - MP18
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental ultralight aircraft crashed during takeoff from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport - BLB/MPLB, and burst into flames.

Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://horacero.com.pa/index.php/es/nacionales/60058-dos-muertos-tras-caerse-avioneta-en-albrook
http://www.noticias24.com/internacionales/noticia/35005/una-avioneta-se-estrello-cerca-de-un-importante-centro-comercial-en-panama-fotos/
http://rpp.pe/lima/actualidad/mueren-dos-personas-al-explotar-avioneta-en-panama-noticia-469184
http://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/Avioneta-sufre-accidente-Aeropuerto-Albrook_0_467053337.html
http://noticias.lainformacion.com/catastrofes-y-accidentes/accidentes-aereos-y-espaciales/dos-personas-mueren-al-explotar-avioneta-en-un-aeropuerto-de-panama_JxSjX0fqqjNmfCIzFay2s/
https://www.eluniverso.com/2012/04/06/1/1361/dos-muertos-explotar-avioneta-aeropuerto-panama.html