Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2377, Thursday 16 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, half a mile from Happisburgh, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2377: Take-off at 04:10 hrs for patrol. 16/10/1941
The aircraft crashed in flames to North sea at 05:10 hrs. The plane crashed in flames into sea bearing 110 deg., half a mile from Happisburgh Lighthouse and directly offshore of Happisburgh Cart Gap. No.1 Cromer Life Boat (the "H F Bailey") launched at 05:46 hrs, reaching the position at about 07:30 hrs. Parts of the a/c were found, and "the shattered body of one of the crew" (Tom Varley, radar operator) which was landed at 10:00 hrs. This was a Beaufighter IIF, and 255 Sqn had a spate of crashes caused by engine failures and the inability of the a/c to maintain height on one Merlin.
Crew:
F/Sgt (748632) Walter BARKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (977495) Tom VARLEY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12715-Crash-Beaufighter-255-Squadron-RAF,
AIR27/1518, log of the Happisburgh ARP Warden (can be seen online
http://www.happisburgh.org.uk/history/255-squadron),
research by relatives of Walter Barker (Pilot) and 255 Squadron Association.