Accident Grob G103A Twin II D-...., Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Esslingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Esslingen
Destination airport:Esslingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight student, who was on a solo flight lost control of the glider during the approach to Esslingen. The glider crashed into a wooded area.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__3X444-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_3X444-0.pdf