Accident Airborne XT-912 32-7581, Saturday 7 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-7581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stokinbingal Road, Cootamundra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTEM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirBorne XT-912 ultralight aircraft crashed and caught fire on a property at Stokinbingal Road, Cootamundra, in southern New South Wales. Both occupants were killed.

According to the official ATSB report into the incident:

"On Saturday 7 April 2012 at around 1830 EST, an Airborne XT912 micro-light aircraft, registered 32-7581, impacted a tree and windmill approximately 2.2NM from Cootamundra airport. The force of the impact and subsequent fire fatally injured the two occupants.

Recreational Aviation Australia (RA-Aus) is assisting the New South Wales police service with their investigation of this occurrence. In response to a request for assistance from RA-Aus officers, and in accordance with the provisions of the Transport Safety Investigation Act (2003), the Australian Transport Safety Bureau initiated an External Investigation to facilitate the technical examination of an airspeed indicator instrument recovered from the accident aircraft.

Examination of the instrument has been completed and a report on the findings forwarded to RA-Aus on 4 September 2012."

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/NationalNews/fi997842.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/media_release_archive?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjIyNTQxLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D]
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ae-2012-064.aspx
4. http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html