| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1965 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BF-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Double D.Aero |
| Registration: | N33957 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot flew under powerline-rt ldg gear an elev struck tractor disc harrow hidden by tall weeds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA49A0049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB