Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N660DL, Saturday 7 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N660DL
MSN: 24422/294
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport - KPHX, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:PHX/KPHX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Air Lines Boeing 757-232(WL), performing flight DAL2046 from Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport - ATL/KATL, Georgia, made an emergency landing at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport - PHX/KPHX, Arizona, after the left engine (PW2036) shut down during descent. The aircraft landed safely with the remaining engine.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/news/articles/2012/04/07/20120407phoenix-delta-flight-emergency-landing.html?from=new-cookie
https://nypost.com/2012/04/08/delta-air-lines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-phoenix-after-engine-shutdown/utm_medium=rss&utm_content=National
http://www.breakingnews.com/item/ahZzfmJyZWFraW5nbmV3cy13d3ctaHJkcg0LEgRTZWVkGKG71wcM/2012/04/08/delta-flight-from-atlanta-to-phoenix-makes-emergency-landing-as-engine
http://avherald.com/h?article=44daeccc&opt=0