Incident Saab 340B N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144871

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:US Airways, Opf. Colgan Air
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Plattsburgh International Airport - KPBG -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KBOS
Destination airport:KPBG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
US Airways Flight 4785, operated by Colgan Air was traveling from Boston-Logan International Airport - KBOS to Plattsburgh International Airport - KPBG when the crew was forced to shut down one engine of the turboprop Saab 340B. The aircraft continued the flight to Plattsburgh, where it landed safely.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.wptz.com/news/vermont-new-york/plattsburgh/Emergency-Landing-In-Plattsburgh/-/9277622/10344946/-/227gcm/-/index.html