This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 April 2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trigana Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-YRF |
| MSN: | 462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mulia Airport (WAJM), Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (WABI) |
| Destination airport: | Mulia Airport (WAJM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gunmen fired on a Trigana Air de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 after it landed at Mulia Airport - WAJM, Puncak Jaya regency, Papua, killing one passenger and wounding four people including both pilots, a female passenger and a four-year-old boy, police and a district official said.
The pilots lost control after getting hurt, and the aircraft ran into an airport building.
Sunday's incident is the latest in a spate of gun attacks in the region, some of them near US mining giant Freeport McMoRan's Grasberg gold and copper mine, which suspended operations in February after a three-month strike by workers.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2012/04/08/armed-gang-attacks-trigana-air-plane-papua.html]
https://www.skynews.com.au/world/article.aspx?id=737579&vId=
http://web.archive.org/web/20120409181656/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/04/08/slain-journalist-was-covering-regional-elections-chief-editor-says.html
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/one-dead-four-wounded-after-gunmen-attack-plane-in-papua-indonesia/509871
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 2013 |
PK-YRF |
Trigana Air Service |
0 |
Apalapsili Aerodrome |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 20 October 2024 |
PK-SMH |
SAM Air |
4 |
Gorontalo Province, Sulawesi Island |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location