Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 VP-BTA, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Globus Airlines
Registration: VP-BTA
MSN: 25168/2210
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UUDD
Destination airport:URRR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Globus Airlines (subsidiary of S7 Sibir Airlines) Boeing 737-400 on behalf of S7 Sibir Airlines, registration VP-BTA performing flight GH-1155/S7-1155 from Moscow Domodedovo to Rostov landed on Rostov's runway 22 in rain at about 15:45L (11:45Z) but overran the runway (length 2500 meters/8200 feet) by about 100 meters/330 feet and came to a stop with all gear on soft ground. No injuries occurred, the aircraft sustained minor damage to the nose landing gear due to impact with the approach lights runway 04.
n runway 22 on landing

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=44da5bd3&opt=0
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=VP-BTA&stype=reg&srng=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2013 VP-BTA Globus Airlines 0 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) min
Taxiway excursion
4 October 2016 OE-IAG ASL Airlines Belgium 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS) min
Runway mishap

Location