Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star A6-FTZ, Tuesday 23 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2010
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: A6-FTZ
MSN: 42.427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Al Ain International Airport -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Al Ain International Airport
Destination airport:Al Ain International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA 42 aircraft, registration A6-FTZ, owned and operated by an UAE based training organization, departed from Al Ain International Airport for a skill test flight with 2 crew members on board. During landing on Runway 01 of the same airport at approximately 13:52, the aircraft contacted the runway without landing gear extension, initially with its tail skid, propellers, foot-steps and subsequently with the lower part of both engines’ cowlings. The aircraft came to a full stop on the runway, near intersection B.
All of the propellers and exhaust tubes were damaged, along with damage observed on the lower part of the engine cowlings, foot-steps, and antennas consistent with wheels up landing. No crew injuries were experienced during the occurrence.
The Team determines the probable cause of the serious incident was error of omission in the checklist due to various distraction combined with the high workload of the handling pilot (examinee), accentuated by most probably initially an ATC interaction and later a low fuel warning light, resulted in the crew not completing and verifying the landing checklist prior to land.

Sources:

http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/9/2010-Final%20Report%20DA42%20-%20A6-FTZ%20-%20Report%2001%202010.pdf