Incident Schleicher ASW 27 SE-UTC, Tuesday 18 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UTC
MSN: 27003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQD
Destination airport:EDQD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Discus b (D-7714) glider collided with a Schleicher ASW27 (SE-UTC) glider during the "Bavaria Glide 1998" competition. The Discus b crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The pilot of the ASW27 was able to land the substantial damaged glider. The glider was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X322-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X322-1-2.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/se-utc.jpg (picture)