Accident Van's RV-6A N238RV, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238RV
MSN: 23880
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-Exp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bow, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed two touch-and-go landings then departed to his destination airport. As the airplane climbed through 2,300 feet mean sea level, the pilot heard a loud "clunk." The engine experienced a total loss of power, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to a field in an effort to perform an off-airport, emergency landing. Prior to touchdown, the landing gear collided with a barbed wire fence and the airplane nosed over.

During the wreckage recovery, the right fuel tank was found empty and the left tank contained about 22 gallons of aviation fuel. The pilot reported that he believed that the fuel selector was positioned on the left tank at the time of the loss of power. He did not attempt to restart the engine following the loss of power due to the airplane's low altitude. At the time of the airframe examination, the fuel selector was found in the off position. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the fuel selector was in fact positioned to the empty fuel tank and the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s mismanagement of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location