Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 63-07901, Sunday 18 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:C Company, 228th ASHB, US Army
Registration: 63-07901
MSN: B-055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:An Khê Army Airfield, Gia Lai Province, Republic of South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:An Khê Army Airfield, Gia Lai Province, Republic of South Vietnam
Destination airport:An Khê Army Airfield, Gia Lai Province, Republic of South Vietnam
Narrative:
63-07901, Boeing build number B-055, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 30 April 1964. The administrative strike date was 18 December 1966. 63-07901 accumulated 545.0 aircraft hours.

On 18 December 1966, 63-07901 was lost due to an accident, at An Khê Army Airfield, Gia Lai Province, Republic of South Vietnam while assigned to C Company - "Crimson Tide", 228th Assault Support Helicopter Battalion (ASHB) in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN).

Sources:

1. http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/63-07901/63-07901.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Radcliff
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/An_Kh%C3%AA

Location