Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 63-07910, Friday 18 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:C Company, 228th ASHB, US Army
Registration: 63-07910
MSN: B-064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Classified Location (Not Disclosed), Republic of South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
63-07910, Boeing build number B-064, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 29 July 1964. The administrative strike date was 18 November 1966. 63-07910 accumulated 536.0 aircraft hours.

On 18 November 1966, 63-07910 was lost due to an accident while assigned to C Company - "Crimson Tide", 228th Assault Support Helicopter Battalion (ASHB) in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN).

The aircraft suffered a mechanical failure and broke up in flight. The aircraft disintegrated in flight due to the loss of a bolt that attaches aft speed trim actuator to swashplate assembly. All five personnel on board suffered fatal injuries. By name they were:

CW2 Billy J. Waymire [P]
CW2 James W. Leach [CP]
PFC Michael G. Isely [CE]
SP4 Carl Brown [G]
SP5 Raymond E. Smoot [G]

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/63-07910/63-07910.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook_nam.html
http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/H225ACD.HTM