Accident Mil Mi-8T 96, Saturday 7 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration: 96
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aleppo
Destination airport:Aleppo
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot just after takeoff. The crew made ​​an emergency landing, but the helicopter received serious damage.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html