This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Trans Hélicoptère Service SA - THS |
Registration: | F-GFZC |
MSN: | 2163 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Région d’Agadez, Tenere desert -
Niger
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Agadem oil block |
Destination airport: | Fachi |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil helicopter, enroute from oil company CNPC's remote Agadem oil block (about 1,500 km east of the capital Niamey) to Fachi, crashed in the Région d’Agadez, Tenere desert, about 10km away from its destination.
The helicopter was missed since Friday 6 April when it didn't arrive at its destination and was found Monday 9 April. The ELT did not activate. Two French crewmembers and four Chinese CNPC employees were killed.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.15.pdf https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2012/4/10/worldupdates/2012-04-09T205836Z_1_BRE8380UB_RTROPTT_0_UK-NIGER-CRASH&sec=Worldupdates?file=/2012/4/10/worldupdates/2012-04-09T205836Z_1_BRE8380UB_RTROPTT_0_UK-NIGER-CRASH&sec=Worldupdates
https://gev.com/2012/04/helicopter-crash-kills-four-in-tenere-desert-in-niger/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.globaltimes.cn/NEWS/tabid/99/ID/704070/Four-Chinese-oil-workers-killed-in-Niger-helicopter-crash.aspx]
http://en.ce.cn/World/Africa/201204/10/t20120410_23225836.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lesahel.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=10089:communique-de-presse-du-gouvernement--six-personnes-dont-quatre-4-chinois-et-deux-2-francais-trouvent-la-mort-dans-un-crash-dhelicoptere&catid=34:actualites&Itemid=53]
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/9/1/1492191.jpg (photo)
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-niger-crash-idUSBRE8380UD20120409_
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 Jul 2008 |
F-GFZC |
Hélijet |
0 |
Chambéry Aix-les-Bains Airport |
 |
sub |