This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson C Mk 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Turnhouse CF RAF |
| Registration: | TX194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stagshaw Bank Common, 2 miles north of Corbridge, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel and was written off in a forced landing at Stagshaw Bank Common about 2 miles north of Corbridge, Northumberland. The aircraft belly landed on a peat bog following fuel shortage and two occupants, pilot & navigator, survived unscathed.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2108-Anson-TX194-crash