This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1969 |
| Time: | 04:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | 242nd ASHC US Army |
| Registration: | 64-13106 |
| MSN: | B-078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cu Chi Base Camp, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chu Chi Base Camp |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:64-13106, Boeing build number B-078, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 22 December 1964. The administrative strike date was 26 February 1969. 64-13106 accumulated at least 3,457.0 aircraft hours.
At some point, 64-13106 was assigned to the 242nd Assault Support Helicopter Company (ASHC) - "Muleskinners", located at at Cu Chi Base Camp in the Republic of Vietnam, where it remained until it was lost due to enemy action.
On 26 February 1969, enemy forces from North Vietnam infiltrated the company area and destroyed 64-13106, along with 8 additional CH-47A helicopters, with satchel charges. Another 3 airframes received major damage and 2 airframes had minor damage.
The nine Chinooks destroyed were 64-13106, 64-13146, 65-08024, 66-19012, 66-19013, 66-19014, 66-19015, 66-19016, and 66-19022. After a few parts were salvaged, the remains were buried by bulldozers
Sources:
http://www.vhpa.org/stories/sapper.pdf http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/64-13106/64-13106.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NLF_and_PAVN_battle_tactics