Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 64-13107, Thursday 21 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:A Company, 228th ASHB, US Army
Registration: 64-13107
MSN: B-079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phan Thiet -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
64-13107, Boeing build number B-079, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 28 December 1964. The administrative strike date was 21 September 1967. 64-13107 accumulated 1,148.0 aircraft hours.

64-13107 was lost due to enemy action in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN) while conducting a mission in support of a brigade element of the 1st Air Cavalry which had been deployed to the Phan Thiet area temporarily.

While assigned to A Company - "Wildcats", 228th Assault Support Helicopter Battalion (ASHB), 64-13107 was struck by small arms fire in the crossfeed fuel valve and caught fire in flight. Unable to drop its underslung load of a 105mm howitzer, the Chinook landed on the howitzer, the aft pylon burned off 30 sec after touchdown. The entire crew received Purple Hearts for burns sustained in the incident

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/64-13107/64-13107.html