This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47A Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | C Company, 228th ASHB, US Army |
| Registration: | 64-13109 |
| MSN: | B-081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | LZ Pepper in the A Shau Valley, -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:64-13109, Boeing build number B-081, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S Army acceptance date was 29 December 1964. The administrative strike date was 23 April 1968. 64-13109 accumulated 1,412.0 aircraft hours.
On 23 April 1968, 64-13109, while assigned to C Company - "Crimson Tide", 228th Assault Support Helicopter Battalion in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN), received ground fire on approach to LZ Pepper in the A Shau Valley, caught fire, crashed and burned. There were eight injuries and no fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/64-13109/64-13109.html