| Date: | Friday 6 April 2012 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24C-8C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14722 |
| MSN: | 2644 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2007 hours |
| Engine model: | Warner SCARAB SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roberts Field Airport/Redmond Municipal Airport - RDM/KRDM, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (RDM) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR (RDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while practicing landings he had difficulty controlling the airplane with the rudder and the brakes, and, at times, the brakes grabbed and the airplane moved erratically, but he believed that he was improving. The pilot-rated passenger, who accompanied the pilot, had cautioned the pilot that the airplane had sensitive brakes. During the accident landing roll, the pilot stated that he applied improper rudder/brake pressure, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. The airplane nosed over, and the wing lift strut and the rudder were bent. The pilot reported that he received a tailwheel endorsement in another airplane make and his total flight time in the accident airplane was about 1 hour. The pilot stated that, due to his inexperience, he had difficulty controlling the airplane during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control as a result of excessive brake application. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location