Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N55NZ, Sunday 8 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2012
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55NZ
MSN: 11846
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV (KHND) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (K0l7)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while he was landing downwind, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot applied left pedal and forward cyclic inputs in an attempt to correct the yaw; however, the helicopter continued to rotate and descend. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter touched down on both skids and rolled onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and rotor blades. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional and yaw control of the helicopter during approach and landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location