Accident Avro Anson T Mk 22 VV362, Friday 4 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 22
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VV362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
After taxying in at Chivenor, Devon an ambulance was reversed in front of the aircraft to transfer a patient from the Anson. The pilot increased engine rpm to prevent oiling of the plugs, but the aircraft moved forward and collided with the ambulance. The Anson's fuselage was twisted and the tailplane damaged.

Repairs not proceeded with, and aircraft struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 7/4/60: remains to Waddington fire section, since perished

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=152