| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 2012 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27TR |
| MSN: | DMO-131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Villa Canas -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venado Tuerto Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Junin Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After experiencing a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Ragonese Velocity, N27TR, was substantially damage during a forced landing near Villa Canas, Argentina.
The two pilots on board the aircraft were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120327X14319&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27TR&x=0&y=0
https://www.velocityxl.com/wiki/index.php?title=Garay_N27TR