Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM352, Thursday 11 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Gaydon SF RAF
Registration: VM352
MSN: 7356
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Written off when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at Gaydon, Warwickshire. 11/12/1958

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1240375/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm