Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM305, Wednesday 5 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: VM305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Flew into the undershoot area on landing approach to Boscombe Down, Wiltshire due to pilot error. Both crew were injured

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm