Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6251, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:33 ANS (Canada) RAF
Registration: K6251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Hope, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mount Hope, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First date: 17 June 1941 - Taken on strength

Assembled in Canada by de Havilland Canada. To No. 1 Training Command on 21 July 1941, for use at No. 33 Air Navigation School at Mount Hope, Ontario. Category C accident at 09:30 on 29 January 1942 at Mount Hope. While taxiing, a brake relay valve failed on K6251 causing it to swing around and strike Anson K8752. To Fleet Aircraft at Crumlin, Ontario on 20 February 1942 for repairs, when it had 1390:45 airframe time. Was to be free issued to No. 62 Air Cadet Squadron at Westdale Collegiate Institute, Hamilton, Ontario after this overhaul, but this was apparently cancelled. Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and request to scrap received from Fleet on 6 June 1942.

Last date: 16 September 1942 - Struck off at Fleet, reduced to spares and produce.

The second Anson, K8752, was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0007/00000182.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-K6251-RCAF-HC0370.pdf