Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7911, Friday 2 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 OTU RAF
Registration: L7911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:UBC Grounds, Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First date: 9 August 1941 - Taken on strength at MacDonald Brothers Aircraft, Winnipeg

To Western Air Command on 12 September 1941, for use at No. 32 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC. On 2 Oct 1942, Anson L7911 was on a wireless training exercise with a pilot and a WAG. It is thought they were looking for RCAF Sea Island but became lost in a fog bank. In an attempted forced landing, the aircraft struck trees on the experimental farm grounds of the University of British Columbia, identified as Vancouver University in the AIB Occurrence Report. The two crew were uninjured. The crash was originally reported as CAT B but the aircraft was subsequently written off.

Last date: 25 May 1943 - Struck off by No. 3 Repair Depot as damaged beyond economic repair

Sources:

The Vancouver Sun, 3 October 1942, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0022/00000013.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu