Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4901, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N4901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 49º30’N 124º5’W, off Pender Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
first date: 25 June 1941 - Taken on strength at Aircraft Repair, Edmonton

To Western Air Command on 2 September 1941, for use by No. 32 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC. Still with this unit when ditched at position 49º30’N 124º5’W off Pender Island, British Columbia on 22 August 1942. due to port engine failure. Wreckage recovered by No. 3 Repair Depot, broken up at Vancouver for spares. Had 751:45 total time when struck off.

last date: 6 October 1942 - Struck off, reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.odynet.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_N1078_N5041_detailed.html]
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu