Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4894, Thursday 20 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1941
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: N4894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence near Waterford Price Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Narrative:
First date: 9 May 1941 - Taken on charge at Canada Car & Foundry, Amherst, NS.
To No. 3 Training Command on 11 July 1941, for use by No. 31 (GRS) General Reconnaissance School at Charlottetown, PEI. Winter conversion kit installed by 22 August 1941. To Eastern Air Command with 31 GRS on 5 November 1941.

Anson N4894 was on a night navigation exercise from Charlottetown with a crew of four RAFVR members, 20-NOV-1941. It had landed at RCAF Chatham NB but departed without refueling or contacting home base Charlottetown. The aircraft was not heard from again. On the 24-NOV-1941, wreckage washed up on the north shore of PEI near Waterford and was later identified as Anson N4894. Waterford is on the Gulf of St. Lawrence, approximately 60 mi east of Chatham and 70 miles NW of Charlottetown. The bodies of the crew were never found. Their names are listed on the Ottawa Memorial, Canada.

The RAFVR crew that perished in Anson N4894
PO Alfred J. Freeman 1192746 (P)
LAC Stanley V. Clench 1186224 (OP)
LAC Norman J. Ficken 1332957 (OP)
AC1 Norman W. Thomas 982678 (WOP)

last date: 10 March 1942 - Struck off after crash.

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian, November 22, 1941, p3 / Nov 25, p1
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian%3A19411122
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian%3A19411125
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0005/00000112.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N4894