This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1943 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 31 GRS (Canada) RAF |
| Registration: | N4942 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Charlottetown, Price Edward Island -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Charlottetown, PEI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At approximately 12:00 noon on 24 March 1943, a fire started in the 31 GRS Maintenance Hangar 6 at RCAF Charlottetown, PEI. It is suspected the fire started in the engine cleaning shop were varsol was stored and spread to the wing of an adjacent aircraft. The fire spread quickly from aircraft to aircraft and K6264 was destroyed along with 10 other Ansons. The hangar was completely destroyed along with the main parts stores. Two aircraft were saved. There were no injuries to personnel.
Ten other Ansons were destroyed in the fire: AX137, AX284, AX422, K6264, N5212, N5375, N9655, N9820, N9870, N9899.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-N4942-RCAF-HC0295.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/795 24 Mar 1943
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/811 Appendix I
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian:19430325 (p7)