This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R3431 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north-east of Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First date: 25 June 1941 - Taken on strength at Aircraft Repair, Edmonton
To Western Air Command on 19 September 1941, for use by No. 32 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC.
On 17 December 1942, Anson R3431 was one of many aircraft searching for Anson N9560 that went missing the previous day. The crew of R3431 encountered bad weather and attempted to maintain visual contact. The pilot may have misjudged his height above calm water and crashed into the sea NE of Salt Spring Island, killing the five crew.
Last date: 2 February 1943 - Struck off charge.
The crew that perished in Anson R3431:
RAFVR Sgt Norman A. Bastick (P) 1389174
RCAF Sgt Alphonse M. Bellotti (WAG) American Volunteer R132610
RAFVR Sgt Kenneth J. Bowler (Nav) 1315079
RCAF Sgt Sidney J. Conlon (WAG) R115318
RAFVR Sgt Robert A. Maun (Nav) 1336919
Sources:
Victoria Times Colonist, 18 December 1942, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000031.pdf http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14916465/norman-arthur_albert-bastick https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427748/alphonse-michael-bellotti https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14932621/kenneth-john-bowler https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18427846/sidney-james-conlon https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428145/robert-alfred-maun 