Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8208G, Saturday 7 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:17:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Precision Aerial Photo Inc.
Registration: N8208G
MSN: 177RG0108
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kenosha Regional Airport - KENW, Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KENW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Kenosha Regional Airport - KENW, Kenosha, Wisconsin, the aircraft, a Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG, N8208G, experienced a nose wheel collapse, sustaining unknown damage.

No injuries were reported to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/19_8208G.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/244/244819.jpg (photo)

Location