Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52828, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:14:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Troy-Oakland Pilots Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N52828
MSN: 177RG1281
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bishop International Airport - KFNT, Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFNT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Bishop International Airport - KFNT, Flint, Michigan, the aircraft, a Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG, N52828, experienced a nose-gear collapse, sustaining unknown damage.

The two occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/16_52828.txt_
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/608/608315.jpg (photo)