Incident Robinson R44 Raven I PNP-125, Tuesday 10 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Policia Nacional de Peru
Registration: PNP-125
MSN: 2130
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:199 Los Rubies (street), San Antonio, Bella Vista dist., Callao reg. -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:SPIM
Destination airport:SPIM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter, performing a surveillance flight, had to make forced landing on the roof of a house at 199 Los Rubies (street), San Antonio, Bella Vista district, Callao region, due to an engine failure.

All three occupants survived.

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/l=es&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.rpp.com.pe%2F2012-04-10-gobierno-regional-del-callao-evalua-causas-de-accidente-de-helicoptero-noticia_470470.html
https://translate.google.com/l=es&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fojo.pe%2Fojo%2Fnota.php%3Ft%3Dhelicoptero-cae-sobre-techo-de-una-vivienda%26txtSecci_parent%3D0%26txtSecci_id%3D3%26txtNota_id%3D687138
http://www.que.es/ultimas-noticias/sucesos/201204102236-helicoptero-sobre-vivienda-deja-heridos-efe.html

Media: