Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N47545, Saturday 4 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:14:20
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47545
MSN: 4822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax cigarette or match caught fabric with silver nitrate base on fire.Pax b/a level 0.17 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB